Staff List

Please choose a category from the list below to view our current staff lists:

Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre Staff

Principal 
Mr J Single BA Hons (Surrey) PGCE, NPQH, PQSI

PA to the Principal and CEO
Mrs D Faulkner MCMI

Vice Principal Students
Mrs S King BA Hons with QTS, NPQH

Vice Principal Curriculum and Standards Leader
Mr S Pusey G.G.S.M. PGCE NPQH

Arts College

AVP Staff Development and Head of College
Mr P Hanson BA Hons (CCCUC) MA PGCE

Assistant Head of College
Mrs J Downs

College Co-ordinator and Duke of Edinburgh Admin
Mrs K Malaugh

Family Liaison Officer
Mrs S Crawford

English

Leading Practitioner and Principal Teacher
Mrs S Watson BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE

Assistant Principal Teacher
Mrs T Davison BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE

Mr P Ballard MA (London) BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Miss D Chende BA (Romania) GTP
Miss C Corcoran BA Hons (Galway)

KS3 Co-ordinator English
Miss A O’Brien BA Hons (CCCU) QTS

Miss J Gardiner LLB (Essex) SDP
Miss B Hawkins BA Hons (Nottingham) 

KS5 Co-ordinator English; 
Mrs H Headley-Read BA Hons (Winchester) PGCE

Mrs L Lee BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Mr C Pledge BA Hons (Chichester)
Mrs G Ploszajski BA Hons (Durham) GTP        
Mr S Ridgway BA Hons (Reading) PGCE
Mrs C Spence BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE

Professional Mentor of ITT and NQT
Mrs S Stevens BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE

Performing Arts

Head of Performing Arts
Mrs Y Robinson BA Hons (CCCUC) PGCE

Principal Teacher Dance
Miss E Harris BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE

Miss H Sargeant BA Hons (Kingston) QTS

Principal Teacher Drama 
Ms A Francis BA Hons (Kent) (GTP)

Mrs N Fullerton BA Hons (Canterbury) Nat Dip (Perf Arts) GTP
Miss F Kettle BA Hons (Kent) QTLS

Assistant Principal Teacher Music
Mrs S King BA Hons (Colchester) GTP

Mr S Dunstall MA (Brunel) PGCE

Theatre Front of House Host
Miss D Whittle BA Hons (Bournemouth)

Music and Theatre Technician
Mr C Meehan

Music and Theatre Technician
Mr A Smith BA Hons (CCCU)

Art and Design

Principal Teacher
Mrs G Parry BA Hons (Cleveland) PGCE
Mrs C Cox BA Hons (OU) PGCE

Co-ordinator KS4 and KS5 Graphics
Mr M Davies BS Hons (Bath) PGCE

Photography and Graphics                                             
Miss A Hancock BA Hons (Coventry) MA (Canterbury) PGCE QTS
Miss L James BA Hons (West of England) PGCE   

Photography                                                                               
Mr G Matthews Crow BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE
Miss E Searle BA Hons (London) PGCE

HLTA Art and Design
Mrs S Bainton-Ruegg

Senior Technical Support
Ms C Tindall BA Hons (London)

Art and Design Technician
Miss A Bradbury

Media and Film Studies

Assistant Principal Teacher Media Studies
Mr A Cox BA Hons (Open) QTS

Mrs C Hanson BA Hons (CCCUC) QTS

Physical Education

Principal Teacher Physical Education
Ms N Bulless BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Miss K Beaument BSc Hons (Hertfordshire) QTS

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator for P.E.
Mr J R Crittell BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE

Miss T Jarvis BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE

Assistant Principal Teacher of Student Development
Miss S Kennett (Brighton) PGCE

Principal Teacher P.S.H.E and Citizenship
Mrs C Piper BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE

Mr J Whennell BSc Hons (Canterbury) QTS

Discovery College

AVP Teaching and Learning and Head of College
Mr A Lawson BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE

Assistant Head of College
Miss M Croucher BA Hons (CCCU)

KS3 Early Intervention Officers
Miss C Davis BA Hons (CCCU)
Miss R Hodgkins BA (Northampton)
Mrs I Whelan (maternity)

Senior College Co-ordinator
Mrs S Sivyer

Senior Family Liaison Officer
Miss S Faulkner BA Hons (Soton)

Family Liaison Officer
Mrs M Spackman

Admissions Officer and Discovery
Ms L Castle

Studio Manager/Co-ordinator of Strategic Engagement
Mrs H Hayes

Principal Teacher Discovery
Mr M Nisbet BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE

Teacher of KS2/3
Miss G Cattet

Co-ordinator Project Based Learning
Mr R Friel BSc Hons (Lancaster) GTP

Co-ordinator of ERS
Miss E Briggs BSc Hons (CCCU) GTP

Co-ordinator of KS3 MFL
Mrs A Finch BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE

Co-ordinator of KS3 Science
Mr E Wilson BSc Hons (Kent) PGCE

Co-ordinator KS3 Mathematics
Mrs D Lee BA Hons (Canterbury) GTP

Ms F Crawford BSc (OU) GTP

 

Enterprise College

Director of Student Development and Head of College               
Mr D Bailey BSc (Kent) PGCE

Assistant Head of College                                                 
Mrs K Adams

College Co-ordinator                                                             
Mrs D Elliott

Family Liaison Officer                                                         
Miss J Davies

Applied Learning

Principal Teacher                                                                   
Mrs D Bailey BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE             

Co-ordinator of Beauty                                          
Mrs K Dowdell BA Hons (Open) Cert Ed (Greenwich) QTLS CIBTAC, ICAA, IIHHT, MlfL,

Vocational Tutor Beauty                                                   
Mrs N Norris DTLLS (CCCUC), QTLS, CIBTAC, IHBC, IIHHT, MlfL,

Lead Tutor of Vocational Catering                            
Mrs S English QTLS

Teacher of Vocational Catering                                   
Mr T Godwin Cert Ed

Teacher of Construction                                                    
Mr M Chappell

Business

Principal Teacher Business and QA BTEC
Mrs C Cox BSc (London) QTS

Assistant Principal Teacher Business
Mrs S Adams BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Mr E Lloyd PGCE
Mrs M Roberts BSc Hons (Harper Adams) PGCE

Health & Social Care

Principal Teacher Health and Social Care          
Mrs D Bailey BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE

Ms C Price BA Hons (Southhampton) PGCE

APT Raising Standards in Sixth Form and Teacher of Health and Social Care
Mrs K Dungate BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Information & Communications Technology

Principal Teacher ICT and Computing                  
Mr B Pritchard BA Hons (Lincoln) PGCE                                                                        

KS4 Co-ordinator ICT and Computer Science                     
Mr S Quadri BSc Hons (CCCU), GTP

                                                                                              

Mathematics

Principal Teacher;
Mr D Lintern BA Hons (East Anglia) PGCE

Assistant Principal Teacher                                           
Mr J Mills BSc Hons (Manchester) PGCE

KS5 Co-ordinator Mathematics                                   
Mr D Osborne BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE

Leading Practitioner                                                             
Mr C Priest LLB Hons QTS

Mr J Farrell BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Miss A Rowe BA Hons (Greenwich) QTS
Mr C Sutton BSc Hons (OU) PGCE
Mrs M Welch BSc Hons (Exeter) PGCE                                   
Mrs L Watts LLB (Luton)
Mr T Wilson

 

I-College

Director of Student Achievement and IBCP, Head of College
Mrs K Farrell BA Hons (Brunel) PGCE

Principal Teacher I College;
Miss R Holkham BSc Hons (Brighton) QTS (maternity)

Assistant Head of I-College                                              
Mrs J Ross-Smith

Family Liaison Officer and Co-ordinator of Student Wellbeing
Mrs W Brown

Administrative Apprentice                                             
Mr O Ling

Sixth Form

Director of Sixth Form                                                         
Mr G Mills BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Principal Teacher Sixth Form                                       
Mr B Harper BA Hons with QTS (Brighton)                                    

Administrative Assistants                                                
Mrs S Oven 
Mrs E Rousseau

Careers Manager                                                                     
Mrs B Srinivasan BSc Hons (Bradford)

Work Placement and Information and Guidance Co-ordinator
Mrs L Pepper

Family Liaison Officer                                                         
Ms C Hussey

World College

AVP Partnerships and Head of College                 
Mrs H Jones BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE (Bristol)

Assistant Head of College                                                  
Mrs F Osborne BA Hons (Kent)

College Co-ordinator/Trips and Visits Co-ordinator/Family Liaison Officer 
Mrs K Fensome

Family Liaison Officer                                                         
Mrs A Price

HLTA CIC/EAL                                                                             
Mrs S Eade BA Hons (Thames Valley)

Learning Support Assistant EAL/CIC                      
Mrs A Parry

Geography

Principal Teacher Geography
Mrs R Bennett BSc Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE

Mr M Gest BSc Hons (Oxford) QTS
Miss E Gale BSc Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE

Leading Practitioner                                                             
Mrs C Gaygan MA BSc Hons (Greenwich) PGCE

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator Geography                                 
Miss K Barnes BA Hons (Plymouth) PGCE
                                                                       

History

Principal Teacher History
Mr S Simpson BA Hons (Edge Hill) PGCE

Mr A Getty BA Hons (UCL) PGCE

KS4 Co-ordinator for History  
Mr D Pearson BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Mr C Searby BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) PGCE
Mrs F Wills MA BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

 

Modern Languages

Principal Teacher MFL
Mr P Cafferty BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Miss S Brandicourt MA (Bourboyne) PGCE
Mrs N Duros BA Hons (Bretagne) PGCE
Mrs K Madden BA Hons (Lincoln) QTS

Assistant Principal Teacher KS4 and KS5
Miss A Boehm BA Hons (London) QTS

KS3 Co-ordinator of MFL
Miss V Roberts BA Hons (Chester) PGCE

Co-ordinator of Mandarin Expansion Programme
Ms Y Tang MA (Portsmouth) PGCE

Foreign Language Assistants
Miss Z Delpouve
Miss S Harf
Miss L Klein

Science

Leading Practitioner and Principal Teacher Science
Miss M Conlin MA BSc Hons (OU) PGCE 

Mrs E Adejumo MSc Hons (Birmingham) QTS
Mrs M Cox BSc Hons (Manchester) QTS
Mrs G Easom BSc Hons (CCCU) GTP
Ms H Ellingson MA (Pacific) QTS

Co-ordinator KS4 Science
Mr G Hunter BSc Hons (London) QTS

Duke of Edinburgh Manager
Mrs L Johnstone BSc Hons (Lancashire) PGCE

Miss J Ludley BSc Hons (Southampton) QTS
Mrs I Marsh BSc Hons (Moscow) PGCE
Mr C Pritchard BA, BEd, QTS
Mrs N Nye MA (Poland) QTS
Mr G Sahota BSc Hons (Kingston) QTS

Co-ordinator KS5 Science
Mr D Shepherd BSc Hons (Canterbury) PGCE

Teacher Researcher and Programme Leader of IBCP
Dr C Tyson BEd Hons (Exeter) PhD

APT Science and Co-ordinator of KS4 Science
Mr C Wheeler BSc Hons (Roehampton) PGCE

<Co-ordinator Digital Learning
Mr D Wills BSc Hons (Brighton) QTS

Leading Practitioner
Mr G Wilson BSc Hons (Dundee) PGCE

Lead Science Technician
Mr L Lawrence

Assistant to Lead Science Technician 
Miss R Christmas BA Hons (OU)

Science Technicians
Mrs M BowleyBSc Hons (Nottingham)
Vacancy

Social Sciences

Principal Teacher of Social Sciences
Mr B Dang BA Hons (Northampton) PGCE  

KS3 Co-ordinator ERS   
Miss Elizabeth Briggs BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE

Miss A Farrall BA Hons (Manchester) PGCE           
 

Life Centre

Assistant Vice Principal Inclusion                           
Dr G O’Sullivan BSc Hons PhD, PGCE, C Geog NPQH

Life Centre Manager
Mr N Wilson

Learning Mentor 
Mr D Faulkner                      

Alternative Curriculum Coach                                     
Miss A King

Inclusion Administrator(Maternity)                                              
Miss H Wignall

Learning Support

Director of Learning Support
Miss L Stephen BA Hons (Sussex) MEd QTS (Durham) PGCiPP NASENCO (Chichester)

Assistant SENCO
Mrs M Law

Administrator SEND
Mrs R Gerbozy

Administrator SEND
Miss L Hoskins (maternity)
Mrs K Senior

Teachers of Key Skills
Mr S Crawford BEd (Hons) (Bangor) MA (Liverpool)
Ms S Earll BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE

Exams Access Arrangements Assessor 
Mrs D Bridger

HLTA ASDAN
Miss J Cogger

HLTA KS4/5 English
Miss K Croft
Mrs J Snelling

HLTA KS3 English
Vacancy

HLTA Key Skills
Mrs I Gray

HLTA Key Skills
Mrs R Layzell

HLTA Maths
Miss M D’Souza BA Hons (De Montfont)

HLTA (Literacy)
Mrs P Russell

HLTA KS3 Science
Miss L Norton BA Hons (Kent)

HLTA Science 
Mrs P Radcliffe BSc Hons (London) LLM (Northumbria)

HLTA Communication and Interaction
Ms E Mason

LSA Maths
Miss S Ruthven

LSA Academic Options 
Mr T Betteridge BA Hons (OU) Cert Ed

LSA Sixth Form
Mrs E Abbott

LSA Communication, Interaction, Physical and Sensory
Mrs A Harris

LSA KS4/5 Vocational Options
Miss K Bampton BA Hons (Norland)

LSAs
Mrs L Brooks
Ms D Fisher
Miss S Hawkins
Miss S Hunt
Mrs R Padilla
Mrs K Parker

Individual Needs Assistants
Mrs L Downer
Mr I Brooks

Learning Support Apprentice 
Miss E Ross-Smith BA Hons (Kent)

Associate Staff

Chief Operating Officer
Mr M Seymour ACIB, FNASBM, Post Grad Ops Mgmt   (Warwick)

Trust Accountant
Mrs N Orpin ACCA

Payroll Manager
Mrs L Croucher

Finance Officer
Mrs K Apps

Finance Assistants
Mrs E Clarke
Miss H Smith

Business Development Manager
Mrs A Miles

Human Resources Director
Mrs N Callingham Assoc CIPD

Senior Human Resources Officer
Mrs K Nicholls

Human Resources Assistant
Miss L Scott-Smith

Data Manager and Clerk to the Governors
Mrs K Douglas

Data Protection Manager
Mrs S Marsh

Cover and Inclusion Manager
Ms S Dale CMIOSH ACIEH

Study Managers 
Mrs M Marchetti
Mrs H Rummery

Examinations Manager
Mrs J Jupp

Curriculum Administrator
Mrs N Badham

Attendance and Student Services Manager
Mrs S Taberer

Student Services Administrative Assistant
Mrs K Taylor

Attendance Officer
Mr D Lee

Attendance Administrative Assistant
Mrs S Carpenter

Nurse
Mrs N Adams

Designated Safeguarding Lead 
Miss V English

School Counsellor 
Mrs L Janion BACP, BA Hons (Luton) Ad Dip

School Receptionist
Mrs S Phillips

Commercial Services Manager
Mrs S Williams

Library Manager
Mrs K Trapp

Library Co-ordinators
Mrs J Grant
Mrs S Hollens

Trust IT Lead 
Mr J Andrews

Senior IT Development Developer
Mr M Vincer

Helpdesk Manager
Vacancy

ICT Technician
Mr L Knight

Media Centre and Communications Assistant
Miss C Douglas BA Hons (OU)

Media Centre Technician
Mr C Pierce

Retail Services Manager
Miss J Ali

Facilities Manager
Mr V Riedy MBIFM, IOSH, ACIPS

Facilities and Services Administrator
Miss P Dodd

Assistant Caretaker
Mr J Dunster

Assistant Caretaker/Crossing Patrol
Mr J Fillery

Evening Caretakers
Mr J Farrell
Mr K Crawford
Mr C Sargeant

Assistant Maintenance Technicians
Mr J Bannister
Mr D Duke

Site Technicians
Mr B Croucher
Mr A Brown

Caretaker
Mr J Catt

Grounds person
Mr S Brown

Farm Education Manager
Miss L Hameed

Farm Education Assistant
Miss J Pearce

Downloads

Page Downloads Date  
Staff List 30th Jun 2021 Download