Staff List

Google Translate

 

Upcoming Events

Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre Staff

Principal Mrs S Lees MA (Oxon) PGCE NPQH

Head of Administration & PA to the Principal

Mrs D Faulkner MCMI
Vice Principal Students Mrs S King BA Hons with QTS, NPQH

Vice Principal Curriculum and Standards

Leader

Mr S Pusey G.G.S.M. PGCE NPQH
Finance Director Mr M Seymour ACIB, FNASBM, Post Grad Ops Mgmt (Warwick)

 WORLD COLLEGE

Assistant Vice Principal & Head of College Mrs H Jones BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE (Bristol)
Assistant Head of College Mrs F Osborne BA Hons (Kent)

College Co-ordinator and Duke of Edinburgh Administrator

Mrs R Burchell
Family Liaison Officer Mrs A Price

Geography

Principal Teacher Geography Mrs R Bennett BSc Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE
  Miss K Barnes BA Hons (Plymouth) PGCE
  Miss S Britland BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE (maternity)
Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator Geography Mrs C Urquhart BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE
  Mr C Gorham BA Hons (Kent) (maternity)

History

Co-ordinator KS4 History Miss T Farrington BA Hons (Leicester) PGCE
  Mr R Clough BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE
KS4 Co-ordinator for History Mr S Phillips BA Hons (London) PGCE
  Mr S Simpson BA Hons (Edge Hill) PGCEE

Modern Languages

Principal Teacher MFL Mr P Cafferty BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Miss A Boehm BA Hons (London) QTS
  Miss S Brandicourt MA (Bourgogne) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher KS4 and KS5 Mrs J Harvey BA Hons (Bradford) PGCE
  Miss V Roberts BA Hons (Chester) PGCE

Co-ordinator of Mandarin Expansion Programme

Miss Y Tang MA (Portsmouth) PGCE
Hanban Chinese Teacher Mrs H Wang
Foreign Language Assistants Miss S Akeyi
  Miss M Lerchner
  Miss M Woets

Ethical & Religious Education & Citizenship

Principal Teacher of ERS & 6th Form Subjects Mr S Goffredi BA Hons (Keele) PGCE MCMI
Teacher of ERS Ms M Reynolds (Canterbury) PGCE
  Mr J McConnochie BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Teacher of Sociology Mr J R Crittell BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
  Mrs P Thornton BA Hons (Kent) PGCE MA (Keele)

Science

Leading Practitioner and Principal Teacher

Science

Mrs C Gaygan MA BSc Hons (Greenwich) PGCE

Leading Practitioner and Principal Teacher

Science

Miss M Conlin MA BSc Hons (OU) PGCE
  Miss R Barma BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE
  Ms E Dugova MA (Bratislavia) QTS
  Miss E Bunting MSc (Plymouth) BSc (Bangor) PGCE
  Miss L Delgado BSc Hons (Kent) MSc (Bradford) PGCE
  Mrs G Easom BSC Hons (CCCU) GTP
  Mr G Hunter BSc Hons (London) QTS
 

Mrs L Johnstone BSc Hons (Lancashire) PGCE

  Miss J Ludley BSc Hons (Southampton) QTS
  Dr L Roberts MA Hons EngD (Surrey) PGCE
  Mr D Shepherd BSc Hons (Canterbury) PGCE
Teacher Researcher Mrs C Tyson BEd Hons (Exeter)
Co-ordinator of KS4 Science Mr C Wheeler BSc Hons (Roehampton) PGCE
Leading Practitioner Mr G Wilson BSc Hons (Dundee) PGCE
HLTA Science Vacant
  Ms P Bhamra BSc Hons (OU) PGCE
LEAD Science Technician Mrs S Burlton
Assistant to lead science technician Mr L Lawrence
Science Technicians Mrs J Lipscombe
  Mrs D Neagu

 ENTERPRISE COLLEGE

Director of Student Development and Head of College Mrs B Wostear BSc Hons (Bournemouth) PGCE   
Assistant Head of College Mrs K Adams
College Co-ordinator Mrs J Sexton
Family Liaison Officer Mrs W Brown

Business

Director of I-College Mrs K Farrell BA Hons (Brunel) PGCE
  Mr S West BSc Hons (Loughborough) PGCE
Principal Teacher Business Mr D Bailey BSc (Kent) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Business Mrs C Cox BSc (London) QTS
  Mrs S Adams BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Mr C Lowe BA Hons (London) PGCE
HLTA I-College Mrs J Keeler

Applied Learning

Principal Teacher Miss R Fagg BSc Hons (Kent) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Work Related Learning & Lead Vocational Tutor Beauty Mrs K Dowdell BA Hons (Open) Cert Ed (Greenwich) QTLS CIBTAC, ICAA, IIHHT, MlfL
  Mrs N Norris DTLLS (CCCUC), QTLS, CIBTAC, IHBC, IIHHT, MlfL,
Lead Tutor of Vocational Catering Mrs S English
Teacher of Vocational Catering Mr S Crowder
Construction Mr M Jenkinson BA Hons (CCCU)

Health & Social Care

Principal Teacher Health and Social Care  Mrs D Bailey BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE

Co-ordinator for Raising Achievement in 6th Form

Miss K Dungate BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Miss S Marshall BSc Hons PGCE

Mathematics

Principal Teacher Mr D Lintern BA Hons (East Anglia) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Mr J Mills BSc Hons (Manchester) PGCE
  Mr A Bodle BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE
  Mr T Cheong BSc Hons (London) PGCE
Principal Teacher I College Miss R Holkham BSc Hons (Brighton) QTS
  Miss S McAneney BSc (Brock) BEd
KS5 Co-ordinator Mathematics Mr D Osborne BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE
Leading Practitioner Mr C Priest LLB Hons QTS
  Miss A Rowe BA Hons (Greenwich) QTS
  Mr JH Torres BSc (Murcia) QTS
  Mrs M Welch BSc Hons (Exeter) PGCE
HLTA Mathematics Mr A Ahmad BA Hons (Lancaster) QTS

Information & Communications Technology

Principal Teacher ICT and Computing Mrs S Anderson (Sunderland) PGCE
  Mrs L Hewett BSc Hons (CCCU) QTS
KS4 Co-Ordinator ICT and Computer Science Mr B Pritchard BA Hons (Lincoln) PGCE

 ARTS COLLEGE

Head of College and Director of Staff Development

Mr P Hanson BA Hons (CCCUC) MA PGCE
Assistant Head of College Miss C Thorp
College Co-ordinator Mrs K Malaugh
Family Liaison Officer Mrs S Crawford

English

Leading Practitioner and Acting Principal Teacher

Mrs S Watson BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Mrs T Davison BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
  Mr P Ballard MA (London) BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
  Mr G Case BA Hons (Cardiff) GTP
  Miss D Chende BA (Romania) GTP
  Mrs A Fox
  Miss E Fox BA Hons (Lincoln) QTS
KS5 Co-ordinator English Mrs H Headley-Read BA Hons (Winchester) PGCE
KS3 Co-ordinator English Mr C Hempenstall BA Hons (Sheffield) PGCE
  Mr I Kelly BA Hons (Carlow) QTS
  Ms L Lee BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Ms G Ploszajski BA Hons (Durham) GTP
  Mr S Ridgway BA Hons (Reading) PGCE
  Mrs E White BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Miss R Wiseman BA Hons MA (Kent) PGCE

Drama

Principal Teacher Drama Miss N Fullerton BA Hons (Canterbury) Nat Dip (Perf Arts) GTP
  Mr P Franczak BA Hons (Reading) PGCE

Dance

Principal Teacher Dance Miss E Harris BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE
  Mrs S Andrews BA Hons with QTS (Brighton)

Music

Principal Teacher Music Ms Y Snow BA Hons (CCCUC) PGCE 
  Miss E Irving BEd (Royal Conservatoire Scotland)
  Mrs S King BA Hons (Colchester) GTP
Theatre Bookings Manager Mrs J Mander
Technical Director Mr S Town
Technical Music and Theatre Apprentice Vacant
Box Office Mrs D Lindsay

Art & Design & Technology   

Principal Teacher Miss J Rickard BA Hons (De Montfort) PGCE
Co-ordinator KS4 and KS5 Graphics Mr M Davies BS Hons (Bath) PGCE
Photography and Graphics Miss A Hancock BA Hons (Coventry) MA (Canterbury) PGCE QTS
Graphics Miss L James BA Hons PGCE
Photography Mr G Matthews Crow BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE
Co-Ordinator Textiles and Community Links in Art & Design & Technology Mrs G Parry BA Hons (Cleveland) PGCE
Photography Miss S Wheeler BA Hons (Southampton) PGCE
Ceramics Miss C Wood BA Hons (OU) PGCE
HLTA Art & Design & Technology Mrs S Bainton-Ruegg
Senior Technical Support Ms C Tindall BA Hons (London)
Technical Support Mr G Coleman BA Hons (Kent)

Media and Film Studies

Principal Teacher (Media Studies) Mr M A Oakes BA Hons (Exeter) MA PGCE
  Mrs N Hills BA Hons (Kent) PGCE

Physical Education

Principal Teacher Ms N Bulless BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
  Mr L Cobley BA Hones (Brighton) QTS
Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator for P.E. Mr J R Crittell BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
  Miss T Jarvis BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE
Co-ordinator of Core P.E. Miss S Kennett (Brighton) PGCE
Principal Teacher P.S.H.R.E and Citizenship Mrs C Piper BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE

 DISCOVERY COLLEGE

Assistant Vice Principal Teaching and Learning and Head of Discovery College Mr A Lawson BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
Assistant Head of College Miss M Croucher
KS3 Early Intervention Officer Senior College Co-ordinator Mrs S Sivyer
Senior Family Liaison Officer Miss S Faulkner BA Hons (Soton)
Family Liaison Officer Mrs M Spackman
  Mrs S Taberer
Principal Teacher Discovery Mr M Nisbet BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE
Co-ordinator Project Based Learning Mr R Friel BSc Hons (Lancaster) GTP
Co-ordinator of ERS Mrs E Cook BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator MFL Miss E Paviot BSc Hons (Plymouth) PGCE
  Mrs A Finch BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE
Co-ordinator of KS3 Science Mrs C Falder BSc Hons (Kent) GTP (maternity)
Co-ordinator of Virtual learning Mr P Sparks BSc Hons (Kent) GTP
Co-ordinator KS3 Mathematics Mrs D Lee BA Hons (Canterbury) GTP
Teacher of Mathematics Miss F Crawford BSc (OU) GTP
  Miss S Raman BBA (IUA) PGCE
Teacher of English Mrs J Wickham BA Hons (Newcastle) MA (CCCU) PGCE
Teacher of Dance Ms A Francis BA Hons (Kent) (GTP) 
HLTA Total Mrs H Hayes
Admissions Officer and Discovery Administrator Ms L Castle

 SIXTH FORM

Director of sixth form Mr G Mills BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Principal Teacher Sixth Form Mr B Harper BA Hons with QTS (Brighton)
Administrative Assistants Mrs S Oven
  Mrs E Rousseau

Work Placement and Information and Guidance Co-ordinator

Miss C Courtland-Smith BA Hons (Brighton)
Family Liaison Officer Ms C Hussey

Extended Services

Farm Education Manager Miss L Hameed
Farm Education Assistant Miss S Dean

Life Centre              

Director of Behaviour Management Mr G O’Sullivan BSc Hons PhD, PGCE, C Geog NPQH
Learning Mentor Mr D Faulkner
Alternative Curriculum Coach Miss J Baskeyfield BA Hons (Falford)
Alternative Curriculum Coach Miss L Norton BA Hons (Kent)

Learning Support

Director of Learning Support KS4 & KS5 Miss L Stephen BA Hons (Sussex) MA Ed (including PGCE)  (Durham)  PGCiPP National Award for SENCo (Chichester)
Assistant SENCO Mrs J Ralph BSc (Bangor) PGCE
Assistant SENCO Miss M Law (temporary)
Senior Administrative Assistant SEN (Vacant)
Teacher Key Skills Mr S Crawford BEd (Hons) (Bangor) MA (Liverpool)
Teacher of Key Skills Miss Z Martyndale-Howard BA Hons (Hull) PGCE
HLTA SEN Mrs D Bridger
HLTA Key Skills Mrs I Gray
HLTA Key Skills Mrs R Layzell
HLTA ASDAN Mrs M Hancock
HLTA SEN (Mathematics) Mrs S Hothersall
HLTA SEN (English) Vacant
HLTA SEN (English) Miss K Croft
HLTA (Literacy) Mrs P Russell
HLTA CIC/EAL Mrs S Eade BA Hons (Thames Valley)
Learning Support Assistants Mr T Betteridge BA Hons (OU) Cert Ed
  Miss J Cogger
  Mrs S Oldrey
  Mrs S Robinson
  Mrs J Snelling
  Mrs P Wright
Learning Support Apprentice Miss C Cox

Associate Staff

Head of Administration & PA to the Principal Mrs D Faulkner MCMI
Facilities and Services Administrator Miss P Dodd
Finance Director Mr M Seymour ACIB, FNASBM, Post Grad Ops Mgmt (Warwick)
Senior Finance Officer Mr M Macey BA (Thames)
Payroll Manager Mrs L Croucher
Finance Officer Mrs S Goulden
Human Resources Manager Mrs N Callingham Assoc CIPD
Senior Human Resources Officer Mrs K Nicholls
Human Resources Officer Mrs S Marsh
Data Manager and Clerk to the Governors Mrs K Douglas
Cover and Inclusion Manager Ms S Dale
Study Managers Mrs H Rummery
  Mrs M Marchetti

Curriculum Support

Examinations Manager Mrs J Jupp
Curriculum Administrator Mrs N Badham
Student Services Officer Ms S Pattenden
Student Services Administrative Assistant Mrs K Taylor
Attendance Officer KS3 & KS4 Mr D Lee
CAF Co-ordinator Mrs J Ross-Smith
Nurse Mrs N Adams
Designated Safeguarding Lead Miss V English
School Counsellor  Mrs L Janion  BACP, BA Hons (Luton) Ad Dip

Reception

School Receptionist Mrs S Phillips

Knowledge Information Communication Centre

KICC Manager Miss D Haywood
KICC Co-ordinators Mrs S Ellis
  Mrs K Trapp

ICT Support

Learning Systems Manager Mr M Vincer
System Administrator Mr M Lee
Web Designer Mr T Mitchell
ICT Technician Mr M Green
ICT Technician Mr L Welsh
ICT Technician Mr L Knight
Apprentice ICT Technician Mr R Webb

Media Centre

Media and E-Learning Manager Mrs S Williams
Media Centre and Communications Assistant Miss C Douglas BA Hons (OU)
Media Centre Technician Mr C Pierce                                           

Uniform Shop

Retail Services Manager Mrs C Freeman

Caretaking Staff

Facilities Manager Mr V Riedy MBIFM, IOSH, ACIPS
Assistant Caretaker Mr J Dunster
Assistant Caretaker/Crossing Patrol Mr J Fillery
Evening Caretakers Mr J Farrell
  Mr C Sargeant
Assistant Caretaker/Maintenance Mr D Faulkner
Assistant Maintenance Technicians Mr J Bannister
  Mr D Duke
Site Technicians Mr B Croucher
  Mr A Brown

Ground Staff

Grounds Person Mr S Brown